ANALYSIS OF JUNE 4, 2015 SUPREME COURT OPINIONS
[…] I prefer the concurrence’s view of the validity of the 1976 deed. I believe the fact that the conveyance is to one spouse shouldn’t overcome the need for both spouses to sign the deed as grantors; that’s always been one of the hallmarks of a tenancy by the entireties. But I have a nagging suspicion that the concurring justices’ solution might be problematic, too.

My suspicion arises by virtue of the Statute of Conveyances, Code §55-2: “No estate of inheritance or freehold … in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will …” Today’s opinion doesn’t say that when Dad went along with the settlement agreement in 1995, he followed it up by executing a deed or making specific provision in his will.