ANALYSIS OF JUNE 6, 2008 SUPREME COURT OPINIONS
[…] The Commonwealth appealed that ruling, and the Supreme Court agreed to take up the question. Today, the court reverses, finding that a first-offender dismissal is not the kind of dismissal the expungement statute was crafted to address.

Dotson had pleaded nolo contendere to the original charge several years ago, upon which basis the court fashioned her first-offender terms. (For our purposes, a nolo plea is the functional equivalent of a guilty plea.) That fact proves to be one of two vital criteria that lead to today’s reversal. The other is that the first offender statute, Code § 18.2-251, empowers the trial court to defer a finding on terms “if the facts found by the court would justify a finding of guilt.” Those two facts mean that Dotson acknowledged that she wasn’t innocent, and the trial court had enough facts before it to find her guilty. That means she wasn’t an “innocent citizen.”

Why does that matter?