ANALYSIS OF APRIL 21, 2022 SUPREME COURT ORDER
[…] But a majority of the justices stop short of ordering the unsealing of the JIRC materials in the mandamus petition. The majority holds that while mandamus petitions are traditionally open to the public, judicial-discipline proceedings aren’t.

What about that excerpt that I quoted above? Four justices find that it doesn’t apply here:

[T]he statute provides that “the record of any proceeding filed with the Supreme Court shall lose its confidential character.” Id. Any “proceeding,” in context, refers to disciplinary proceedings against a judge, not a mandamus proceeding like this one. Code § 17.1-913(A) specifies that “[a]ll records of proceedings before the Commission which are not filed with the Supreme Court in connection with a formal complaint filed with that tribunal, shall be kept in the confidential files of the Commission.” Id. (emphasis added). The mandamus filed by Judge Bennett is not “a formal complaint filed with” this Court. Therefore, the exception does not apply, and the mandate of confidentiality does apply.