CAV ISSUES RARE WRIT OF ACTUAL INNOCENCE
[…] If I want utterly stalled traffic, I can get that by staying here in the southeastern corner of the state. If I want suburban sprawl, well, . . . I can get that here, too. But one effect of my provincialism is that I have never had to deal with the arcane docket control system in the Fairfax Circuit Court. Apparently, judicial business is so brisk up there that divorce litigants have taken to commissioning private judges to adjudicate their disputes in a timely manner. The practice is specifically sanctioned by statute; here’s the short text of Code §17.1-109: “Any cause pending in a circuit court, when the judge of the court is disqualified or unable for any reason to try the same, may be tried by a judge pro tempore who shall be a citizen of this Commonwealth and shall be licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth.”

(Here, then, is a way for a lawyer to become a judge without going through all that politics stuff: You find some prospective divorcees, impatiently tapping their toes while waiting for justice, and you offer to handle the matter for them.