ANALYSIS OF MAY 5, 2016 SUPREME COURT OPINION
[…] According to today’s opinion, Jarrett’s car caught the officer’s eye “only because he observed a dangling object hanging below its rear-view mirror.” The object in this case was a parking pass for a military base; it was 3”x5” and encased in plastic.

So how many of you have objects like that in your car? Perhaps yours is an air freshener. Needless to say, Jarrett never believed that there was anything wrong with doing that.

Ah, but there is; at least in theory. As Justice Russell, who writes today’s majority opinion, notes, “Although Code § 46.2-1054 proscribes conduct few might think unlawful, its legislative purpose is far from trivial.” That statute proscribes driving a car with any object other than a rear-view mirror suspended from it “in such a manner as to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway through the windshield” or other windows.

As you might imagine from the fact that we have a legal proceeding going on here, the traffic stop bore prosecutorial fruit. In our case, the appellant is actually the passenger, Mason, who was charged with three drug-distribution felonies.