ANALYSIS OF SEPTEMBER 12, 2008 SUPREME COURT OPINIONS
[…] Two separate employers had Workers’ comp insurance policies, and each received a bill shortly before the renewal date, telling it to pay the premium, or the policy would expire. Each company neglected, failed, or refused to pay the premium. And each company had an employee get injured a couple of months after the anniversary date.

Ordinarily, that means no coverage; an insurer isn’t obligated to provide coverage if it isn’t paid a premium to do so. But there’s a quirk in the Workers’ comp law. Behold, from Code §65.2-804(B):

“No policy of [Workers’ comp] insurance . . . shall be cancelled or nonrenewed by the insurer issuing such policy . . . except on thirty days’ notice and the Workers’ Compensation Commission . . ..”

That means that an insurer can’t cancel a policy unless it notifies both the employer AND the Commission thirty days beforehand.