All posts by Developer
[…] As he did so, the lawyer assured the judge, perhaps as a matter of politeness, that he wasn’t asking the judge to change his ruling; he just wanted to preserve the issue for appeal.

The Supreme Court held that that statement waived the issue for review, since the justices can only review a lower court’s rulings, and the judge had never ruled on these arguments, because the appellant had never asked him to do so. That’s simple enough.

But the appellant in Nusbaum had a separate angle of attack: He listed the appellate issues in his endorsement of the final order. That seems to comply with §8.01-384, which expressly says that “[a]rguments made at trial via … recital of objections in a final order . . . shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal.”

The Nusbaum court nevertheless ruled that the issue was waived, despite the endorsement. In today’s case, the landlord cited this holding in Nusbaum to bar the issue.

The Supreme Court today disagrees, finding the issue to be preserved.