All posts by Developer
[…] The trial court agreed with the bank and dismissed the case. The justices agreed to take a look, and today they unanimously affirm. Justice Kelsey’s opinion for the court is must-read for those who want to understand the nuances of this area of the law.

The problem starts across Ninth Street, where those notorious troublemakers in the General Assembly have used two different terms in what is at least facially a confusing way. We start with the basic statute of limitations for contract claims: five years after the cause of action accrues. That’s Code §8.01-246, and that language has been intact since 1964.

So when does a cause of action for breach of contract accrue? For that, we turn to Code § 8.01-230, which originally stated, “In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run … when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is discovered …” That language dates to 1977.

In 1996, the legislature amended this to replace cause of action with right of action. Now, why’d they have to go and do that? We had a perfectly parallel statutory scheme, both provisions of which used the same phrase.