All posts by Developer
[…] News and Notes from the Appellate World

NEWS AND NOTES FROM THE APPELLATE WORLD

 

(Posted April 19, 2018) Here are a few things that have popped up on the landscape recently.

 

New rules

The Supreme Court has announced changes to two rules in Part 5. Rule 5:1 now requires that anything submitted to the court must comply with other rules – meaning, through the Clerk’s Office. The new provision specifically forbids submitting anything directly to a justice.

In the past, practitioners have been able to submit a few items to individual justices. For example, Code §8.01-626 still provides that an aggrieved party can “present a petition for review to a justice of the Supreme Court” to secure review of most injunction orders. The statute adds that the justice receiving the petition “may take such action thereon as he considers appropriate under the circumstances of the case.”

That may be what the statute says, but the court hasn’t handled injunction appeals like that for a long time. Petitions for review virtually always go to a three-justice panel (I suppose a true emergency might justify a single justice’s acting).